Schedule

Keynote lectures and first parallel session will take place in the Conference hall of the Conference Centre of University of Tartu Library. Second parallel sessions will take in place in conference room Tõstamaa.

You can also download the schedule here.

 

Wednesday, 26.09

09:30

Registration

10:00

Welcome words

10:15

Keynote lecture: Petr Plecháč (Institute of Czech Literature, Czech Academy of Sciences). Versification and Authorship Recognition.

11:15

Coffee break

11:45

Jane Makke (National Library of Estonia). Collections of the National Library of Estonia as a source for analysis and mining of (textual) data

12:15

Tarja-Liisa Luukkanen, Maria Niku (Finnish Literature Society). Introducing ‘Elias Lönnrot Letters Online’

12:45

Łukasz Gągała (U of Göttingen). Hydra: Integrated Tagger-Lemmatiser with Deep Learning and Parallel Computing

13:15

Lunch

14:15

Keynote lecture: Joris van Eijnatten (Utrecht U). Something about the weather. Daily forecasts and the Dutch image of Europe.

15:15

Coffee break

15:45

Gerth Jaanimäe, Liina Lindström, Kersti Lust, Kadri Muischnek, Siim Orasmaa, Maarja-Liisa Pilvik (U of Tartu, The National Archives of Estonia). Contemporary tools for analyzing archaic variation: creating a corpus of 19th century Estonian communal court minute books

16:15

Peeter Tinits (U of Tallinn). Integrating databases to study language history

16:45

Maarja Olli (U of Tartu). Suitable methods in network science for dealing with archaeological data

17:15

Coffee break

17:45

CENGAGE presentation

Short presentation session

18:00

Artjoms Šela (U of Tartu). The impossible imitation: the reproduction of poetic texts via recurrent neural networks and the question of style Alexandra Milyakina (U of Tartu). Gamification of history: explaining Soviet culture through digital formats

18:15

Siim Orasmaa, Dage Särg (U of Tartu). Analysing Reflection of Estonian holidays on Twitter Antonina Puchkovskaia (ITMO U). Retrospective visualization of key landmarks of St. Petersburg based on a big corpora analysis

18:30

Marek Debnár (Constantine the Philosopher U of Nitra). Quantitative Formalism and Philosophical Research Ülo Treikelder. Database “Tartu in fiction” and the mobile application “TartuFic”

19:30

Dinner (Ülikooli kohvik, Ülikooli 20)

                  

Thursday, 27.09

09:15

Registration

09:30

Keynote lecture: Nina Tahmasebi (SWE-CLARIN). Detecting language change for the digital humanities; challenges and opportunities

10:30

Coffee break

Parallel sessions

11:00

Annika Loor, Kaisa Norak, Jaagup Kippar (U of Tallinn). Digital humanities first year in Tallinn University (short presentation) Haldur Õim (U of Tartu). Talking about negotiations: Estonian phrasal verbs as units of natural metalanguage (short presentation)

11:15

Vahur Puik (MTÜ Eesti Fotopärand). 7 years of crowdsourcing geodata for historic images – the experience of Ajapaik Olha Kaminska (U of Tartu). Word2Vec implementation for Russian text

11:45

Reet Bender & Kadi Kähär-Peterson (U of Tartu). Dorpat on the map: virtual city map “Saksa Tartu/Deutsches Dorpat” of (Baltic) German texts of Tartu. Saša Babič (Estonian Literary Museum). Digitalization of Slovenian Folklore Archive: Collection of Proverbs

12:15

Maarja Vaino (Tallinn Literary Center). Literary Tallinn as a virtual landscape Olga Gerassimenko, Neeme Kahusk, Marin Laak, Tiina Saluvere, Kaarel Veskis, Kadri Vider (Estonian Literary Museum). The Correspondence between J. Barbarus and J. Semper as a Digital Language Resource in Korp

12:45

Lunch

13:45

WORKSHOPS

Corpus Query Tutorial based on KORP corpus tool.

 

Olga Gerassimenko, Neeme Kahusk, Kadri Vider.

 

Machine learning methods and results presentation with Microsoft Azure Machine Learning Studio and Jupyter Notebook using language data

Jaagup Kippar, Annika Loor, Kaisa Norak.

15:15

Coffee break

Parallel sessions

15:45

Kirill Maslinsky (Higher School of Economics – Saint Petersburg). From history of emotions back to literary history: a case of Soviet realistic prose for children and young adults Jānis Daugavietis (U of Latvia). Motivation to engage in creative crowdsourcing: case of campaign “Recite Veidenbaums’ Poetry!”

16:15

Joshua Wilbur (U Freiburg). Automatic linguistic annotation of spoken Pite Saami Aleksandr Fadeev (U of Tartu). Application of L. Vygotsky and transmediality in the contemporary cultural education

16:45

Katri Hiovain, Juraj Šimko (U of Helsinki). Digital Language Typology – mining from the surface to the core Aleksandar Takovski (South East European U). Creativity in non-digital age: How to collect, analyze and present data in non-digitalized environment(s)
17:15

Coffee break

17:30 – 18:30

Keynote lecture: Andra Siibak. Fake it till they believe it? A quest for authenticity on social media

19:00

Reception together with Human Language Technologies Conference

(hlt2018.ut.ee)

 

Friday, 28.09

12:00

Workshop: Versification and Authorship Recognition I

Petr Plecháč

 

13:30

Break

14:00 –

15:30

Workshop: Versification and Authorship Recognition II

Petr Plecháč